McPherson v. Holland-America Ins. Co.
[…] In the alternative, the Director contends that, even if the trial court's jurisdiction was limited in scope to the exclusive provisions of the code, four provisions thereof, §§ 375.700.1 .3, 375.1182.1(22), and 375.1220.1, authorized the recovery of interest. Thus, the issue presented is whether, in an insolvency proceeding under the code, a trial court exceeds its jurisdiction in approving the payment of statutory interest on claims allowed where the receivership assets exceed the sum necessary to pay the total of the principal amount of all claims due and payable under the code.

Section 408.020 provides:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made; for money recovered for the use of another, and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt, and for all other money due or to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made.