McPhadder v. State
[…] In Phillips, the court found that labeling the information "Felony Petit Theft" was insufficient to invoke circuit court jurisdiction when the body of the information alleged facts which would only constitute misdemeanor petit theft, and referenced § 812.014(2)(c). Section 812.014(2)(c) defines petit theft as a misdemeanor but goes on to provide that:

. . . Upon a third or subsequent conviction for petit theft, the offender shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree.

Section 812.014 provides in part:
812.014 Theft. —
(1) A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom.
(b) Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.
(2)(a) If the property stolen is of the value of $20,000 or more, the offender shall be guilty of grand theft in the first degree, punishable as a felony of the second degree, as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.
(b) It is grand theft of the second degree and a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084, if the property stolen is:
1. Valued at $100 or more, but less than $20,000.
. . . . .
(c) Theft of any property not specified in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) is petit theft and a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Upon a second conviction for petit theft, the offender shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Upon a third or subsequent conviction for petit theft, the offender shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.

In holding that the deficiency was so fundamental that the circuit court did not have jurisdiction, the court explained: