McNamee v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] There is nothing unreasonable about the post-conviction court's conclusion. The recordings of Petitioner's statements to police over October 6 and October 7, 2001 are approximately twenty hours long, according to the State. The videotape of Petitioner's interrogation on October 7, 2001 is itself approximately eight hours long. A trial court would not likely have published these recordings to the jury in their entirety since certain portions were inaudible and/or irrelevant. Further, Petitioner fails to establish how the rule of completeness even applies in this context. Under FL ST § 90.108 (1), “[w]hen a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him or her at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously.” FL ST § 90.108 (1) (emphasis added). The rule's purpose is “to avoid the potential for creating misleading impressions by taking statements out of context.” Kitchings v. State, 291 So.3d 181, 189 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (internal quotations omitted); Pulcini v.