McMillian v. State
[…] See Derr v. State, 434 Md. 88, 131 (2013) (concluding that a rational juror could rely on evidence of a DNA match and "conclude beyond a reasonable doubt, without resorting to speculation or conjecture, that Derr was the victim's attacker, and that is how his semen was found on her" and that questions of potential laboratory error went to the weight of the evidence and not its sufficiency), cert. denied, 573 U.S. 903 (2014). Additionally, there was sufficient evidence of force. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law, § 3-303(a)(1) (defining first-degree rape as a person "engag[ing] in vaginal intercourse with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other[.]"). The victim testified that her attacker pointed a gun at her, forced her off her path, twice forced her to perform fellatio on him, and placed his penis in her vagina.