McMillen v. Resurgent Capital Servs., L.P.
[…] 2. Whether a Response to the QWR was Necessary

Because the June letter was a QWR under RESPA, the next question for this Court is whether Resurgent was under an obligation to respond to it.

At the time when Plaintiffs sent, and Defendant responded to, Plaintiffs' QWR, a regulation issued by Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") was in place that provided guidance relating to the duty of loan servicers to respond to borrower inquiries under § 2605(e). See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e). After repeating nearly verbatim the statutory definition of a QWR, § 3500.21(e)(1) then went on to allow servicers to designate an address at which to receive QWR's, an allowance not enumerated in the statute. Specifically, the regulation provided that: "[A] servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) (emphasis added). Courts are split on whether the language adds the additional substantive requirement that a written request be sent to a designated location before qualifying as a QWR and, therefore, triggering the servicer's obligation to respond.