McMillan v. TN Bd. of Prob.
[…] Jacobs v. Baylor Sch., 957 F. Supp. 1002, 1008 (E.D.Tenn. 1996) (citing Quality Auto Parts Co., Inc. v. Bluff City Buick Co., Inc., 876 S.W.2d 818, 820 (Tenn. 1994)). In order to "take into account the possible harshness of a perfunctory application of a statute of limitations," the General Assembly has enacted what are referred to as tolling statutes. Jacobs, 957 F. Supp. at 1008.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 is one such tolling statute that allows for a statute of limitations to be tolled as a result of minority or a disability. In its entirety, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 provides:

If the person entitled to commence an action, is at the time the cause of action accrued, either under the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or such person's representative and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.

Thus, the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 requires that a plaintiff's disability exist at the time the cause of action accrued for the tolling provision to apply. The courts have interpreted the statute accordingly.

The general rule, which is subject to some exceptions, is that when a right of action has accrued, and there are parties competent to sue and be sued, limitations begin to run and will continue to do so notwithstanding any subsequent disability; the provisions suspending the operation of limitations, or extending the period, in favor of persons under disability are confined to disabilities existing at the time the cause of action accrues to such person.

Jacobs, 957 F. Supp. at 1009 (citing Foster v. Albright, 631 S.W.2d 147, 150 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1982)). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-108 (stating that in order to claim use of a disability, it must exist at the time the cause of action accrued); Watkins v. State, 903 S.W.2d 302, 304-05 (Tenn. 1995) (holding that the savings provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 tolled the statute of limitations when the petitioner filing for post-conviction relief was of unsound mind at the time the cause of action accrued); Foster v. Allbright, 631 S.W.2d 147, 150 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1982) (holding that the general rule is that the tolling statute only applies if the disability existed at the time the cause of action accrued); Owen v. Summers, No. W2001-00727-COA-R3-CV, 2001 Tenn. App.