McLeod v. Bellnier
[…] It was not necessary for the jury to find McLeod guilty of robbing his mother to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the first-degree robbery of Franklin. Therefore, McLeod has failed to satisfy the first prong under Strickland.

b. Whether the court erred in allowing the amendment of the indictment

Next, McLeod inquired as to whether the trial court erred in allowing the District Attorney to amend the indictment to reflect that he forcibly took Franklin's car keys, rather than her car. Pursuant to N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 200.70, a trial court is authorized to permit the amendment of an indictment, at any time before or during trial, with "respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like," provided that the proposed amendment does not change the theory of the prosecution or otherwise serve to prejudice the defendant on the merits.