McLemore v. Regions Bank
[…] (1) Knowledge on the part of the bank or savings institution of the existence of a fiduciary relationship or the terms of the relationship shall not impose any duty or liability on the bank or savings institution for any action of the fiduciary.
(2) A bank or savings institution has no duty to establish an account for a fiduciary or to limit transactions in an account so established unless, in its discretion, it contracts in writing with the fiduciary to establish or limit transactions with respect to such an account. . . .
Id. § 35-2-111(c)(1)-(2).

The Trustee argues that this provision does not apply to Regions, because section 35-2-111(a) states: "This chapter is applicable to state and federal savings and loan associations and savings banks." (Docket No. 116 at 2-3.) But section 35-2-111(c) explicitly applies to "banks," which is defined by section 35-2-102(a)(1) to include any association "carrying on the business of banking." This definition clearly includes Regions and its predecessor, AmSouth.