McLemore v. Regions Bank
[…] C-Wood Lumber Co. v. Wayne County Bank, 233 S.W.3d 263, 274 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007) (citations omitted).

As an initial matter, the court rejects the defendant's apparent argument that section 35-2-111(c) completely immunizes banks from all liability, in any circumstances, arising from a fiduciary's actions. (Docket No. 107 at 8-9.) If this were true, that section would implicitly repeal sections 35-2-107 and 35-2-109, which allow liability if a bank has actual knowledge that a fiduciary is breaching his or her duty. Nothing in section 35-2-111(c)(1) forecloses such liability. Instead, it merely states that a bank's knowledge "of the existence of a fiduciary relationship or the terms of the relationship," by itself, does not create liability. Because this does not speak to situations where a bank has acted in bad faith or with knowledge of a fiduciary's wrongdoing, these sections of the UFA can be reconciled.