McLemore v. Regions Bank
[…] The defendant does not argue that EFS' complaint does not relate back to the Trustee's initial complaint. (See Docket No. 109 at 6-7.)

III. TCPA Claims

The plaintiffs have also asserted claims under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act ("TCPA"), Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-101 et seq.

The TCPA "provides additional, supplementary state law remedies to consumers." Morrison v. Allen, No. M2007-01244-COA-R3-CV, 2009 Tenn. App. LEXIS 298, at *28 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 30, 2009) (quotation marks omitted). Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a) states that "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce constitute unlawful acts or practices." Subsection (b) of the statute, "[w]ithout limiting the scope of subsection (a)," lists a number of specific activities that are "unfair or deceptive." Most of these activities deal with misrepresenting goods, and none of them applies to this case.