McLane Foodservice, Inc. v. Wolverine Pizza
[…] Rule 69(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that "[t]he procedure on execution, in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of a judgment, and in proceedings on and in aid of execution shall be in accordance with the practice and procedure of the state in which the district court is held. . . ." FED. R. CIV. P. 69(a). Accordingly, Texas law regarding the execution of judgments is applicable.

Under Texas law, a judgment creditor may, on court order, levy execution on an asset which was fraudulently transferred by the judgment debtor. TEX. BUS. COM. CODE §§ 24.006(a), 24.008(b). The Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (the "Act") provides that "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonable equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." Id. § 24.006(a).

McLane asserts that the transfer of the Notes was fraudulent under the Act.