McKinney v. Texas
[…] Id. ¶¶ 13-16.

"Every person who, under color of [state law] . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983 (West 2012).

Section 125.064 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:

(a) A district, county, or city attorney, the attorney general, or a resident of the state may sue to enjoin a public nuisance under this subchapter.



(b) Any person who habitually associates with others to engage in gang activity as a member of a combination or criminal street gang may be made a defendant in the suit. Any person who owns or is responsible for maintaining a place that is habitually used for engaging in gang activity may be made a defendant in the suit.



(c) If the suit is brought by the state, the petition does not require verification.



(d) If the suit is brought by a resident, the resident is not required to show personal injury.

A complaint filed in forma pauperis that lacks an arguable basis in law should be dismissed under 28 U.S.C. § 1915. See Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 328 (1989).