McKinney v. Jones
[…] Ex. H at 9.

The Respondent contends that this claim lacks merit because Count I specifically cited section 784.045(1)(a)1., which sets forth the elements of the offense as follows:

784.045 Aggravated Battery.
(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2. Uses a deadly weapon.
§ 784.045(1)(a)1., Fla Stat. (2001). The statute setting forth elements of simple battery, section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
784.03 Battery; felony battery.
(1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:
1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.
§ 784.03(1)(a)1.-2., Fla. Stat. (2001).

Respondent is correct that the allegations in Count I provided notice to Petitioner of the elements of offense charged.