McKenzie v. Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] [Section] 21-101(x) provides "A through highway means a highway or part of a highway on which vehicular traffic is given the right of way and at the entrance to which vehicular traffic from intersecting highways is required by law to yield the right of way to vehicles on that highway or part of a highway in obedience to either a stop sign or yield sign placed as provided in the Maryland vehicle law."

Section 21-801(c) -- and by the way, all of these are from the Maryland Transportation Code -- provides that "A driver of a vehicle shall drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection at which cross traffic is not required to stop by a traffic control device."

Now in order for the plaintiff to recover damages, the defendant's negligence must be a cause of the plaintiff's injury. There may be more than one cause of an injury. That is, several negligent acts may work
together. Each person whose negligent act is a cause of an injury is responsible.