McKenzie v. Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] Moreover,

It is well-settled that there are two physical conditions precedent to the application of the Boulevard Rule. An intersection of a favored highway and an unfavored intersecting street, at which unfavored street traffic was required to (1) stop by some form of traffic control device and (2) yield the right-of-way to traffic approaching on the favored highway, is the first of the two necessary physical factors.
Dennard v. Green, 95 Md. App. 652, 660 (1993), aff'd, 335 Md. 305 (1994) (citation omitted; emphasis added).

The Boulevard Rule is reflected in Transp. §§ 21-403 and 21-101(x). Section 21-403 states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

21-403. Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection or through highway.

. . .
(b) If the driver of a vehicle approaches a through highway, the driver shall:
(1) Stop at the entrance to the through highway; and
(2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the through highway.
Section 21-101(x) defines "through highway" (emphasis added):
"Through highway" means a highway or part of a highway:
(1) On which vehicular traffic is given the right-of-way; and