McKenzie v. Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] Because Ms. McKenzie's claims arise out of the law of negligence, we see no basis upon which to conclude that the court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on a doctrine derived from products liability.

With regard to Ms. McKenzie's instruction on the right to assume proper conduct on the part of others, we acknowledge that it was a correct statement of the law, but conclude that it was covered by the court's general negligence instruction. Accordingly, it was within the court's discretion to refuse to give the instruction.

E. Transp. § 21-801(c)

Ms. McKenzie's final contention is that the trial court erred in instructing the jury on Transp. § 21-801(c). Transp. § 21-801(c) provides that "the driver of a vehicle shall drive at an appropriate, reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection at which cross traffic is not required to stop by a traffic control device." Ms. McKenzie asserts that the instruction on Transp. § 21-801(c) was only included to enable the County to argue that she was contributorily negligent, and that the only evidence presented as to Ms. McKenzie's speed was introduced by a plaintiff's witness.