McIntyre Land Co. v. Branch Banking & Trust Co. (In re McIntyre Bldg. Co.)
[…] Sav. and Loan Ins. Corp. v. Two Rivers Assocs., Inc., 880 F.2d 1267 (11th Cir. 1989). In D'Oench, Duhme the Supreme Court announced a federal common law doctrine that when the FDIC takes the assets of a failed bank, it is not bound by agreements which are not in writing and which are not contained in the depository bank's records. Id.; accord First Union Nat'l Bank of Fla. v. Hall, 123 F.3d 1374, 1379 (11th Cir. 1997). This protection also extends to banks who acquire loans from the FDIC. Hall, 123 F.3d at 1379. The D'Oench, Duhme doctrine has been both expanded and codified.

Section 1823(e) provides as follows:

No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by a purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement-
(A) is in writing,
(B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset of the depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
12 U.S.C. § 1823(e).

Examination of this statute shows that the collateral swap agreement at issue here is not enforceable against BB&T because it was not executed by Land, the person who is claiming an adverse interest. 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(B).