McHenry v. Lukasko
[…] The trial court concluded the applicable 4-year statutes of limitations thus expired in April 2007.

The trial court also found Plaintiff's UFTA claim was barred by the 7-year statute of repose. (§ 3439.09, subd. (c) ["Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action under this chapter with respect to a transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred."].) The parties dispute whether equitable tolling and equitable estoppel apply to statutes of repose.