McGraw v. State
[…] Rather, Count I charged a single criminal episode based on the marijuana found in the trailer and the associated out-building (Buildings 1 and 2), and the State's evidence supported separate theories of how McGraw's conduct during that episode violated the statute. The jury did not have to reach unanimous agreement on these theories.

There is, however, more force to McGraw's factual unanimity argument regarding Count III. In Count III, McGraw was charged under AS 11.71.040(a)(5) with knowingly keeping or maintaining "[a] building ... or other structure ... used for keeping or distributing controlled substances in violation of a felony [drug] offense".

There were four structures within the compound on Beardsley Way. McGraw argued that he had no control over the two Conex storage containers (Buildings 3 and 4).