McGinnis v. Yale University
[…] The court disallowed the amendment and dismissed the action for the plaintiff's failure to prosecute. Id. The plaintiff attempted to refile the suit under General Statutes § 52-592, but, the court disallowed this action because the complaint alleged the same facts contained in the amended complaint. Id., 332. According to the court, the newly filed complaint did not relate to the prior original complaint since the plaintiff pleaded a totally new set of facts. Id. Therefore, the court did not permit the new action to proceed. Id.

Section 52-592 provides in relevant part: "ACCIDENTAL FAILURE OF SUIT; ALLOWANCE OF NEW ACTION. (a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because . . . a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered . . ., the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action. . . ."

In Patterson v. Szabo Food Services of New York, Inc., supra, 14 Conn. App. 181, the plaintiff originally alleged that he received injuries because the defendant failed to clean spilled food off of the floor.