McGhee v. Arizona
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 10-35.) When she was later interviewed by Defendant Flagstaff Police Department (FPD) Officer Ryan Forsman, Rabin falsely reported that Plaintiff had been known to walk around her property, had commented to their son that he was buying firearms, and had threatened Rabin and her current boyfriend, from which Forsman concluded Plaintiff met the elements for stalking under Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-2923(A)(2). (Id. ¶ 35.) Forsman included these false statements in his affidavit in support of a search warrant he submitted to the Coconino County Superior Court. (Id. ¶¶ 35, 41-42.)

Under Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-2923(A)(2), “[a] person commits stalking if the person intentionally or knowingly engages in a course of conduct that is directed toward another person and if that conduct causes the victim to . . . [Reasonably fear death or the death of” the victim's family member or a person with whom the victim is romantically involved. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2923(A)(2).

On June 8, 2021, Defendant Forsman and FPD Officer Chaiken arrested Plaintiff for stalking, and Plaintiff was booked into the Coconino County Jail.