McGehee v. Norris
[…] McGehee's habeas claim only addresses the testimony of Linda Christensen. The court finds it helpful to recount several of the mitigation portions of the trial, including pre-trial, to accurately depict the mitigation evidence that was admitted and excluded.

McGehee I, 338 Ark. at 175 (1999).

Next, McGehee's maternal aunt, Linda Christensen, testified on his behalf in the mitigation phase. In denying relief regarding Ms. Christensen's testimony, the Arkansas Supreme Court held,

Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-4-602(4) (Repl. 1997) provides in pertinent part: Evidence as to any mitigating circumstances may be presented by either the state or the defendant regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence in trials of criminal matters, but mitigation evidence must be relevant to the issue of punishment, including, but not limited to, the nature and circumstances of the crime, and the defendant's character, background, history, and mental and physical condition as set forth in § 5-4-605. [Emphasis added.] Although the rules of evidence are not applicable to the admissibility of mitigating evidence, this statute does not open the way for the admission of irrelevant evidence.
. . .