McGehee v. Norris
[…] We therefore reject this claim.

The same claim was addressed in detail by the district court in Simpson v. Norris. There the district court explained that the mitigating circumstance must be relevant to the defendant's punishment. Although the co-defendant's involvement in Simpson was arguably less than that of McGehee's codefendants', the result is the same. The court explained,

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-602(4) provides in pertinent part: Evidence as to any mitigating circumstances may be presented by either the state or the defendant regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence in trials of criminal matters, but mitigation evidence must be relevant to the issue of punishment, including, but not limited to, the nature and circumstances of the crime, and the defendant's character, background, history, and mental and physical condition as set forth in § 5-4-605. Thus to be admissible, evidence of mitigating circumstances must be relevant to the issue of the defendant's punishment.
The disposition of [the codefendant's] charges, which Simpson sought to offer to the jury as a mitigating circumstance, had nothing to do with Simpson's character, record, background, history, condition, or the circumstances of his crime.