McGee v. State
[…] Instead, McGee argues his original trial attorney was ineffective for allowing the State to offer testimony by a deputy sheriff that McGee claims was improper opinion testimony regarding his guilt.

The State contends McGee failed to preserve error on this claim. Upon review of the record, we agree. The claim McGee raises for the first time in this appeal was never presented to and ruled on by the postconviction court. McGee could have raised this issue in his postconviction relief proceeding, but he did not do so. Under Iowa Code section 822.8 (2005), "[a]ll grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application." Because the district court did not have an opportunity to consider the issue McGee has raised on appeal, there is nothing for our court to review. See Meier v.