McGee v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] Additionally, Mentor was required to abide by ongoing requirements to conduct post-approval studies and report adverse events to the FDA. (Docket No. 20, ¶¶ 32, 42, 58, 84).

CGMPs, set forth in Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 820 (entitled “Quality System Regulation”), “govern the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the design, manufacture, packaging, labeling, storage, installation, and servicing of all finished devices intended for human use.” 21 C.F.R. § 820.1(a)(1). CGMPs exist in order “to ensure that finished devices will be safe and effective and otherwise in compliance with the [FDCA].” Id.