McGary v. Muniz
[…] The Court of Appeal provided the context and procedural ruling for this issue:

At the outset of our inquiry, we must address the People's contention that defendant forfeited his Miranda claims by not raising them in the trial court. As the People point out, the California Supreme Court has not hesitated to reject Miranda claims on appeal based upon the well-established principle of forfeiture.
Specifically, "'Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a) allows a judgment to be reversed because of erroneous admission of evidence only if an objection to the evidence or a motion to strike it was "timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection." Pursuant to this statute, "'we have consistently held that the "defendant's failure to make a timely and specific objection" on the ground asserted on appeal makes that ground not cognizable."' [Citation.] [Citation.] 'To satisfy Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a), the objection or