McGarity v. FM Carriers, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff admits as much in her complaint when she stated that "Jaffe drove the Ford Explorer off the roadway, into the emergency lane, and collided with the rear end of the trailer." (Doc. 76 ¶ 22.) A number of additional factors surrounding Jaffe and the Ford Explorer remain disputed and appropriate for a jury decision-critically, whether and to what extent Jaffe's possible intoxication contributed to the accident and whether it was reasonable and prudent for LaPorte to park in the emergency lane.

ii. 49 C.F.R. § 396.3

Plaintiff contends that Defendant was negligent per se by failing to properly inspect and repair the trailer at issue. 49 C.F.R. § 396.3 provides, in part, that every motor carrier must "systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained" a commercial vehicle. Defendant argues that the evidence shows it inspected and maintained its trailer.