McFadden v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Therefore, even if Flagstar had transferred its interest in the Note, as the mortgage servicer it would still be authorized to sign the Substitution of Trustee.

Second, Plaintiffs challenge fails under the statute of frauds. The essence of Plaintiffs' claims rely on an oral promise allegedly made by Flagstar that it would modify the terms of Plaintiffs' home loan. Oral contracts affecting real property are unenforceable. Va. Code Ann. § 11-2 ("Unless a promise, contract, agreement ... or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or his agent, no action shall be brought ... [u]pon any agreement or contract for services to be performed in the sale of real estate ...."). Plaintiffs have not alleged the existence of any written agreement to modify the terms of the Note or the Deed of Trust, and thus without any such allegation the Court must dismiss Counts I and II.

2. Count III: Fraud Against Flagstar