McFadden v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Flagstar, as the present holder or authorized agent of the holder of the note executed a Substitution of Trustee (Compl. Ex. E), appointing White as a substitute trustee. Once White was appointed, Virginia law expressly provides the authority for White to sell the property in the event of default. See Va. Code Ann. § 55-59(7) ("In the event of default in the payment of the debt secured ... then at the request of any beneficiary the trustee shall forthwith declare all the debts and obligations secured by the deed of trust at once due and payable and may take possession of the property and proceed to sell the same at auction...."). Additionally, the VCPA does not apply to any aspect of a transaction regulated by the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act. See Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-199(C).