McDowell v. Rodriguez
[…] Department of Transportation, State of Florida, 795 So.2d 991 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001), we reversed the entry of a summary judgment by a unanimous three judge panel. This court then changed its mind by an improper use of the en banc rule.

Again, calling to mind the admonition of Judge Cowart in State v. Georgoudiou, 560 So.2d 1241, 1247 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990), the Constitution contains no authorization for a district court of appeal to sit en banc. The appellate rules allow only for en banc rehearings in cases of exceptional importance and where there is a need for uniformity.

Article V, Section 4(a), Florida Constitution, provides that in the district courts of appeal "three judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision."

In an effort to justify changing the result in this case, the majority opinion in this case suggests that Ms. McDowell "may or may not" have authorized unsuccessful attempts to obtain financing, thereby attributing some fault to her.