McDowell v. Our Lady of Lake
[…] Plaintiff also refers to 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-2, which prohibits any person from "withhold[ing], deny[ing], or attempt[ing] to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to deprive any person of any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title." Section 2000a provides, in part, that "[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation." Section 2000a-1 provides, in part, that "[a]ll persons shall be entitled to be free, at any establishment or place, from discrimination." Plaintiff has not explained how these provisions apply to his claim, and in any event, while 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3 provides a private right of action for an individual seeking prospective relief, Plaintiff has not sought such relief here.