McDowell v. Our Lady of Lake
[…] Based on a review of the Complaint, as amended, Plaintiff has not established subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

R. Doc. 14. The Court will treat R. Doc. 14 as an amendment to the Complaint.

See, Zentgraf v. Texas A&M University, 509 F.Supp. 183, 187 (S.D. Tex. 1981) ("the Court is persuaded that 42 U.S.C. s 2000h-2 does not authorize Plaintiff-Intervenor to pursue a claim under Title IX."); 6 Fed. Proc. L. Ed. § 11:167 (42 U.S.C.A. § 2000h-2 does not create any rights in a private individual to intervene in a civil rights suit.").

42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3 ("Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved...."); Bass v.