McDonald v. State
[…] Duhamel v. State, 717 S.W.2d 80, 83 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986). The criminal case was set for trial on October 25, 2004. On October 20, 2004, McDonald's new trial counsel filed a notice of appearance of counsel and a motion for continuance based on scheduling conflicts and inadequate time for preparation. On appeal, McDonald does not assert any argument regarding his pretrial motion for continuance based on inadequate time for preparation. Instead, his complaint focuses on the trial court's failure to grant his oral motion for continuance based on the alleged Brady violations. Article 29.03, however, is very specific: "A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion. A continuance may be only for as long as is necessary." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (Vernon 1989). To preserve a complaint for appellate review, one must make a timely request, objection, or motion that states the specific grounds for the desired ruling. Tex.R.App.P. 33.1(a)(1); Mosley v.