McDonald v. N. Light Inland Hosp.
[…] In early 2019, the plaintiff developed pain and a lump in the lower left quadrant of her abdomen and was referred to NLIH to undergo an ultrasound. Def.'s S.M.F. ¶ 1. Defendant Perez, who had been employed by NLIH since 2007, served as the plaintiffs sonographer. Id. ¶¶ 3-5, 10.

To support its statement of material facts, NLIH relies on the plaintiffs deposition testimony that was taken as part of the medical malpractice screening panel proceedings. The plaintiff, as the party who made the challenged statements, has not objected to use of her panel deposition testimony. See 24 M.R.S. § 2857(1)(A)(2) (deeming statements made before the panel inadmissible, "except that. . . [t]he party who made the statement or presented the evidence may agree to the submission, use or disclosure of that statement or evidence."). Instead, the plaintiff has admitted many of the factual assertions that rely on her testimony. See M.R. Civ. P. 56(h)(2).