McDonald v. Anderson Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Health Promotion Specialists, LLC v. S.C. Bd. of Dentistry, 743 S.E.2d 808, 814 (S.C. 2013). The exception to this exclusive remedy rule provides:

Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b). Moreover, the SCTCA states that "a person, when bringing an action against a governmental entity . . . , shall name as a party defendant only the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c). "In the event that [an] employee is individually named, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant." Id.; see Kinard v.