McDonald v. Anderson Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Dewitt, C.A. No.: 5:12-cv-3177-RMG, 2014 WL 12637910, at *10 (D.S.C. Aug. 29, 2014) ("[A] claim based purely on state tort principals cannot state a claim under Section 1983.").

For tort claims against governmental entities and their employees in South Carolina, the statute of limitations is two years and begins to run on "the date the loss was or should have been discovered." See Health, 743 S.E.2d at 814 ("The [SCTCA] is the exclusive remedy available for any tort committed by a government entity, its employees, or its agents, except as provided in § 15-78-70(b)"); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (providing that any action brought pursuant to the SCTCA "is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered"). It is undisputed that the plaintiff was arrested on October 31, 2016, and did not file the instant matter until October 7, 2019, over two years after the date of the arrest.