McDaniel v. Yearwood
[…] Ultimately, however, the Court declines to reach this issue given its conclusion, explained below, that Plaintiff has failed to make a sufficient showing that Sheriff Smith was acting pursuant to an official county policy or custom.

Plaintiff argues that Sheriff Smith was acting as a county policymaker when he denied Plaintiff medical treatment following Plaintiff's arrest. (Pl.'s Second Br., Dkt. No. [28] at 9-12.) In support of this argument, Plaintiff points to O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2, which obligates counties to provide medical care to inmates in county jails, and Georgia case law holding counties liable to pay for that care. (Id.) Under O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2(a), "[I]t shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention . . . ." Inmate is elsewhere defined as "a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being charged with or convicted of a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense." Id. § 42-4-30(2).