McDaniel v. Yearwood
[…] Accordingly, this claim fails.

iv. Gross Negligence (Count IV)

In Count IV of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Sheriff Smith was grossly negligent in (1) "condon[ing] and ratif[ying]" the "egregious acts" of Defendant Deputies Arnold and Hunnicutt and in (2) denying Plaintiff medical treatment for his injuries. Under Georgia law, "gross negligence" is defined as the absence of "slight diligence." O.C.G.A. § 51-1-4. "Slight diligence" is, in turn, defined as "that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances." Id.

With respect to the first allegation, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to allege facts to show, with plausibility, that Sheriff Smith "condoned or ratified" or otherwise participated in Deputies Arnold and Hunnicutt's use of force against Plaintiff.