McDaniel v. San Diego County Employees' Retirement Assn. Bd. of Retirement
[…] Speculation or conjecture alone is not substantial evidence. [Citations.]" (Roddenberry v. Roddenberry, supra, 44 Cal.App.4th at p. 651.) Furthermore, " '[w]here different inferences may reasonably be drawn from undisputed evidence, the conclusion of the [trier of fact] must be accepted by the appellate court.' " (In re Providian Credit Card Cases (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 292, 301.) "The ultimate test is whether it is reasonable for a trier of fact to make the ruling in question in light of the whole record. [Citation.]" (Roddenberry, at p. 652.)

II

Government Code Section 31720

Government Code section 31720 sets forth the requirements for a qualifying County employee to receive service-connected disability retirement benefits:

"Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if:

"(a) The member's incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member's employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity, or

"(b) The member has completed five years of service, and