McDaniel v. McDaniel
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred by dismissing Angie's claims of malicious prosecution and derivative claims against Francis and Galan for these reasons and for the reasons stated in Division 1.

Id. at 725 (2).

94 Ga.App. at 576.

Id. at 577.

3. Angie has not appealed the trial court's dismissal of her claims of false imprisonment, false-light invasion of privacy, damage to reputation, and intentional infliction of emotional distress based on expiration of the applicable statutes of limitation. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's order of dismissal as to those claims.

See OCGA § 9-3-33 ("actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues").

Judgment affirmed in part, vacated in part, and case remanded.

Gobeil, J., and Senior Judge C. Andrew Fuller concur.


Summaries of

McDaniel v. McDaniel

Court of Appeals of Georgia, Third Division
Mar 13, 2024
No. A23A1310 (Ga. Ct. App. Mar. 13, 2024)
Case details for

McDaniel v. McDaniel