McDaniel v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. §§ 392.001-392.404. Texas has applied an expansive scope to the term "debt collector" under the TDCA, defining it as "a person who directly or indirectly engages in debt collection and includes a person who sells or offers to sell forms represented to be a collection system, device, or scheme intended to be used to collect consumer debts." TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.001(6). Subsection 392.301(a)(8) provides that "[i]n debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: (8) threatening to take an action prohibited by law." TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.301(a)(8).