McCullough v. Wright
[…] authorized duties could constitute interference. Freeman, 483 F.3d at 414. And "fail[ing] to comply with an officer's instruction, made within the scope of the officer's official duty and pertaining to physical conduct rather than speech" can also constitute interference. Childers v. Iglesias, 848 F.3d 412, 415 (5th Cir. 2017) (describing the state of the law as of September 2013).
Id. at 239.

The officers argue that they not only had probable cause to arrest under the State's public interference statute, but also under Texas Penal Code § 42.03. The statute says that a person commits a Class B misdemeanor if "without legal privilege or authority, [s]he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: (1) obstructs a highway . . . to which the public . . . has access, or any other place used for the passage of . . . vehicles . . . regardless of the means of creating the obstruction and whether the obstruction arises from [her] acts alone or from [her] acts and the acts of others." TEX. PEN. CODE § 42.03(a)(1). Per the statute, "'obstruct' means to render impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous." Id. § 42.03(b).