McCullough v. Wright
[…] McCullough asserts that "merely arguing with the officers about the propriety of their conduct, including about whether they have the legal authority to conduct a search" does not meet the threshold for interference with public duties. In turn, she argues that her conduct falls under the speech exception to the State's public interference law. We disagree.

In our recent decision in Voss v. Goode, we explained the contours of Texas's interference with public duties statute:

Texas Penal Code § 38.15 provides, "[a] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law." Id. § 38.15(a)(1). In order to violate the statute, a person's interference must consist of more than speech alone. Id. § 38.15(d) ("It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only."). Accordingly, we have held that "merely arguing with police officers about the propriety of their conduct . . . falls within the speech exception to section 38.15" and thus does not constitute probable cause to arrest someone for interference. Freeman, 483 F.3d at 414; see also Westfall v.