McCoy v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] As such, it is not entitled to immunity on Plaintiffs' Rehabilitation Act claims. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Rehabilitation Act claims based on Eleventh Amendment immunity is DENIED.

(2) Americans with Disabilities Act.

The TDCJ argues that it is entitled to immunity from Plaintiffs' claim under Title II of the ADA.

Title II "prohibits any public entity from discriminating against `qualified' persons with disabilities in the provision or operation of public services, programs, or activities."Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 517 (2004); 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq. Like the Rehabilitation Act, the ADA also has an implementing statute that addresses state sovereign immunity. 42 U.S.C. § 12202 provides that:

A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter. In any action against a State for a violation of the requirements of this chapter, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in an action against any public or private entity other than a State.
42 U.S.C. § 12202.

Congress's power to abrogate immunity is limited to its enforcement power under the Fourteenth Amendment. See, e.g., Bd. of Trustees of the Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 364-65 (2001).