McCormick v. Bisbee
[…] As the complaint asserting issues arising from the 2014 hearing failed to state a claim, it is immaterial whether they were preceded by 2009 claims that similarly lacked merit. Therefore, even assuming that the 2009 claim was not barred by the statute of limitations, as it failed to state a claim, the district court did not err in dismissing it.

We note, however, the district court's error in applying the facially inapplicable NRS 11.190(4)(e) (providing 2-year period of limitations for "an action to recover damages for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another"). Cf. City of Fernley v. State, Dep't of Tax, 132 Nev., Adv. Op. 4, 366 P.3d 699, 707-08 (2016) (holding statute of limitations did not bar claimants' request for declaratory judgment or injunctive relief where relief sought was prospective). This error, however, is nondispositive.