McCord v. Wilkin (In re Sci., Language, & Arts Int'l School)
[…] Specifically, in establishing whether a fiduciary duty exists that could be breached, courts have found that "[a] fiduciary relationship exists under New York law . . . 'under a duty to act for or to give advice for the benefit of another upon matters within the scope of the relation.'" Childers v. New York and Presbyterian Hosp., 36 F.Supp.3d 292, 306 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (quoting Flickinger v. Harold C. Brown & Co., 947 F.2d 595, 599 (2d Cir. 1991)).

New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law Section 717 provides:

(a) Directors, officers, and key persons shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. . . .
(b)In discharging their duties, directors, officers, and key persons when acting in good faith, may rely on information, opinions, reports or statements including financial statements and other financial data, . . . so long as in so relying they shall be acting in good faith and with that degree of care specified in
paragraph (a) of this section. Persons shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if they have knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause such reliance to be unwarranted. Persons who so perform their duties shall have no liability by reason of being or having been directors, officers, or key persons of the corporation.
New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 717.

The Statute of Limitations for a Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claim