McCook v. Smith
[…] The court thus stripped the trust of the provision empowering the survivor to revoke or amend the subtrust. Tom had already amended the survivor's subtrust to bequeath his half of the 13 house to Cherie. The court thus invalidated those amendments, with the effect that the children would be beneficiaries of the entire house, rather than just Patricia's 50 percent interest.

The court did not cite any authority for reforming the trust, but presumably it was relying on the power of reformation found in Civil Code section 3399, which provides, "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value." "Civil Code section 3399 recognizes the equitable common law power of a trial court to reform a trust agreement based on mistake, but not to create a new trust agreement under the theory of reformation. (Ike v. Doolittle (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 51, 85, italics added.)