McCook v. Smith
[…] Shortly thereafter, he amended the trust again to add Cherie as the sole beneficiary of his interest in the house (i.e., the house Tom and Patricia had lived in, not the condo).

In June 2018, McCook filed a probate petition to recover assets on behalf of the CP Trust, of which McCook is a beneficiary. McCook also claimed standing as a third party beneficiary of the postmarital agreement between Tom and Patricia. The relief McCook sought was, in general, a return of the condo to the community property trust and statutory penalty damages under Probate Code section 859.

That section provides, "If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to . . . a trust, . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part." (Prob. Code, § 859.)

After a bench trial, the court found in favor of McCook. The court made a series of written findings, including the following: "The court did not believe the testimony of Thomas or his current wife, Cherie, regarding the purchase and ownership of the condominium.