McCook v. Smith
[…] (a).)

Tom contends McCook did not have standing to raise a claim under Family Code section 1101 and we agree. Family Code section 1101, subdivision (a), states "[a] spouse" has a claim for violation of a fiduciary duty. (Italics added.) McCook relies on subdivision (d)(2), which provides that "[a]n action may be commenced under this section upon the death of a spouse" without regard to the otherwise applicable statute of limitations. Both he and the court interpreted this to mean that a survivor action may be brought under this statute. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 377.20, subd. (a) ["Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period"].) 16

McCook has not cited any cases, nor have we found any, that permit a survival action under Family Code section 1101. But even assuming, without deciding, that Family Code section 1101 would permit a survival action, McCook brought no such action here.