McCook v. Smith
[…] He petitioned as the beneficiary of the CP Trust, and as a third party beneficiary of the postmarital agreement, not as the personal representative or successor in interest to Patricia. Moreover, as Tom and Cherie point out, had McCook sought to file suit as Patricia's successor in interest, he would have been required to file the declaration prescribed by Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32, which requires the declarant to affirm, among other things, that "[n]o proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent's estate" (id., subd. (a)(3)), and "[n]o other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding" (id., subd. (a)(6)). No such declaration or affidavit was attached to the petition.