McClure v. Verizon Wireless
[…] He states the Board should have provided him with notice of the hearing via United States mail or personal service. The defendants counter that notice by publication was authorized by statute and ordinance and, therefore, the notice given was reasonable.

Beginning with the defendants' argument first, we note that the statutory notice provision and the zoning ordinance on which they rely apply to zoning changes by the Board of Supervisors rather than the consideration of conditional use permits by the Board of Adjustment. The two are different. See Iowa Code §§ 335.6 (2005) ("The board of supervisors shall provide for the manner in which the regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of the districts shall be determined. . . ."); Boone County, Iowa Zoning Ordinance §§ 30(B)(3) ("[T]he Board of Supervisors shall hold a public hearing [upon a proposed zoning amendment], and notices thereof shall be published in accord with Iowa law."); Id. §§ 22 (Statement of Intent) (explaining that the conditional use permit