McClam v. Carrier
[…] The mother filed this action when the father refused to return the child after a visit. The court denied the request for pickup order, because it found the father had established paternity which carried with it custody rights, and additionally the mother and father had entered into a written agreement granting the father custody rights. The court erred in determining that the father had a right to custody on either ground.

We have jurisdiction pursuant to Fla. R. App. P. 9.130(a)(3)(C)(iii)b.

[1–3] The mother is the natural guardian of the child and entitled to primary custody. See § 744.301(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child and is entitled to primary residential care and custody of the child unless the court enters an order stating otherwise."); Perez v. Gliedes, 912 So. 2d 32, 33 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005).