McClain v. State
[…] The notice also informed him that suspension was to begin on December 4, 1979, and continue for a period of three months.

McClain contends on appeal that his license was not validly suspended because he did not receive notice from the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to AS 28.15.231(a) after he had accumulated against his driving record more than 50% of the points required to suspend his license. That statute reads in pertinent part:

Assessment of points, driver improvement interview. (a) Notice of each assessment of points may be given, but notice shall be given when the point accumulation reaches 50 per cent of the number at which suspension, revocation or denial is required under § 221(b) of this chapter. . . .

The parties stipulated that no "midpoint" notice was sent to McClain.

McClain argues that the statute requires midpoint notice to be given and that without the midpoint notice, the suspension of his driver's license was invalid.