McClain v. Sheriff of Mayes Cnty.
[…] 871 P.2d 1379, 1384 (Okla. 1993).

Here, Plaintiff alleges that Puckett died because of the negligent acts of the Mayes County Sheriff, the Mayes County Jail Administrator, and other jailers of Mayes County, as well as the negligent establishment of policies, procedures, and regulations by the Mayes County Sheriff's Office, which led to Puckett's death while in the Mayes County Jail. As such, Plaintiff's claims against the Board arise within the context of the operation of the Mayes County Jail, and the Board is immune from suit pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(24). Accordingly, the Board is entitled to summary judgment on all pendant state law tort claims.

The Board is also immune from liability based on the actions of Jailer Thompson. Pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153(A), "[t]he state or a political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of [the OGTCA] for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of his employment." The OGTCA defines "scope of employment" as "performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of the employee's office or employment or of tasks lawfully assigned by a competent authority ..." Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152(12).