McCauley v. United States
[…] (Compare Docket Entry 21 at 3, Docket Entry 32, ¶ 6, and Docket Entry 33 at 2, with Docket Entry 54 at 8, 9, and Docket Entry 58 at 4, 5, 6, 10.) Petitioner's argument falters, because application of Section 2K2.1(b)(6)(B) does not depend on whether the substance in question actually constituted cocaine base or some other imitation substance. As stated above, Section 2K2.1(b)(6)(B) applies "in the case of a drug trafficking offense in which a firearm is found in close proximity to drugs, drug-manufacturing materials, or drug paraphernalia," U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1, cmt. n.14(B), and North Carolina law makes it a felony to possess with intent to distribute a "counterfeit controlled substance," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(2) (declaring it unlawful "[t]o . . . possess with intent to sell or deliver, a counterfeit controlled substance"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(c) (providing that "any person who violates [Section] 90-95(a)(2) shall be punished as a Class I felon").