McCarty v. State
[…] The authority of the Natural Resources Police Force is set forth in Md. Code (2013 Supp.) § 1-201.1(a) of the Natural Resources ("NR") Article, which provides that "[t]here is a Natural Resources Police Force in the Department that serves as a public safety agency with statewide authority to enforce conservation, boating and criminal laws." (Emphasis added).

Appellant acknowledges that NR § 1-204(a) provides: "In addition to any other powers conferred by this title, the Secretary and every Natural Resources police officer shall have all the powers conferred upon the police officers of the State." (Emphasis added). Appellant argues, however, that "notwithstanding this provision . . . initiating traffic stops at a commuter parking lot does not fall within the responsibilities of a Natural Resources Police Officer."

In determining legislative intent,