McCarthy v. Option One Mortgage Corp.
[…] McCarthy also has not disputed defendants claims that BNC qualifies as a "housing creditor" as defined by the Parity Act and that McCarthy entered into an "adjustable rate mortgage" as defined by the act.

McCarthy's only response to defendants' claims of preemption is that defendants have not met the Parity Act's requirement that lenders comply with all OTS regulations in order to effectuate preemption. 12 U.S.C. § 3803 (a)(3). Specifically. he claims that defendants have failed to comply with the OTS's disclosure requirements set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(1). That regulation provides that at the time of a transaction creditor's must provide to the borrower "[t]he booklet titled Consumer Handbook on Adjustable Rate Mortgages published by the Board and the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, or a suitable substitute." 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(1). McCarthy claims that defendants failed to provide him with either the Consumer Handbook on Adjustable Rate Mortgages ("Handbook") or a suitable substitute.

Defendants have not specifically disputed McCarthy's claim that he never received the Handbook.