McCarthy v. Eschelon Telecom, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the Court grants Eschelon's motion for summary judgment on McCarthy's pregnancy discrimination claims.

The parties dispute the legal significance of certain remarks allegedly made by Eschelon employees. Regardless of whether the statements are admissible for purposes of ruling on a motion for summary judgment, the Court concludes that the alleged remarks, without more, do not provide sufficiently probative evidence of discriminatory animus.

IV. MINN. STAT. § 181.13 AND BREACH OF CONTRACT

Under Minn. Stat. § 181.13, "[w]hen an employer employing labor within this state discharges an employee, the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon the demand of the employee." McCarthy claims that Eschelon has failed to pay her commissions to which she is entitled, in breach of contract and in violation of Minn. Stat. § 181.13. Eschelon seeks summary judgment on her unpaid commissions claims.