McCall v. Volume Services of America, Inc.
[…] See Cal. Lab. Code § 353. Plaintiffs allege that because defendants are erroneously treating a portion of the service charge as a tip, defendants are unable to keep accurate records of the tips defendants have received. (See Compl. ¶ 48.) For the reasons discussed above, resolution of this claim is not dependent on an interpretation of the CBA, but, rather, on whether a service charge can, as a legal matter, be considered a tip.

Accordingly, defendants have not shown that plaintiffs' claim under § 353 is completely preempted by the LMRA.

D. California Labor Code § 232

In their Third Cause of Action, plaintiffs allege that defendants violated § 232 of the California Labor Code, which prohibits an employer from "[r]equir[ing], as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages," as well as disciplining an employee who discloses the amount of his or her wages. See Cal. Lab.