McCall v. Volume Services of America, Inc.
[…] As discussed above, however, plaintiffs' theory is that, as a matter of law, no portion of the service charge can be considered a tip. Consequently, as with the other claims discussed above, resolution of this claim is not dependent on a resolution of the CBA, but on a resolution of the "law" on which plaintiffs rely.

Accordingly, defendants have not shown that plaintiffs' claim under § 232 is completely preempted by the LMRA.

E. California Labor Code § 232.5

In their Fourth Cause of Action, plaintiffs allege a violation of § 232.5 of the California Labor Code, which provides:

No employer may do any of the following:

(a) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer's working conditions.
(b) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose information about the employer's working conditions.
(c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions.

. . . .

See Cal. Lab. Code § 232.5.

This claim, similar to the Third Cause of Action, is based on the theory that defendants' policies limit the manner in which plaintiffs may discuss service charges and tips with customers.