MCC Mgmt. of Naples, Inc. v. Arnold Porter LLP
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs will be required to answer such questions on the following deposition pages: Exhibit A: pp. 73-75, 99; Exhibit B: pp. 123, 169, 192-98, 200, 203-09, 224.

C.

Despite suing their alleged former attorneys based upon alleged misconduct in and during the attorney-client relationship, plaintiffs have asserted the attorney-client privilege as to questions relating to their discussions with defendants. (Doc. # S-14, Exhibit A, pp. 54-56.) This assertion was improper.

Florida Statute Section 90.502(4)(c) provides: "(4) There is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when: . . . . . (c) A communication is relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the client or by the client to the lawyer, arising from the lawyer-client relationship." S I Invs. v. Payless Flea Mkt., Inc., 10 So. 3d 699, 703 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). Plaintiffs have waived any attorney-client privilege with defendants as to matters relevant to this case by suing their former attorneys for legal malpractice and other related claims. Procacci v.