MCC Mgmt. of Naples, Inc. v. Arnold Porter LLP
[…] Plaintiffs further refused to disclose information regarding conversations where an attorney "may" have been present. Finally, plaintiffs asserted that they had no firsthand knowledge of the issues in this case other than the information they learned through communications with counsel.

II.

Because this is a civil action in which state law supplies the rule of decision as to the substantive claims and defenses, issues of privilege are determined in accordance with state law. Fed.R.Evid. 501. The Florida attorney-client privilege is codified in § 90.502(2), Florida Statutes, which states: "A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client."

The burden of establishing the attorney-client privilege rests on the party claiming it. S. Bell Tel. Tel. Co. v. Deason, 632 So. 2d 1377, 1383 (Fla. 1994) (citing Fisher v. United States, 425 U.S. 391 (1976)); Black v. State, 920 So. 2d 668, 671 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006).