McBride v. Caruthersville School District
[…] "To the contrary, in Missouri, a school board may refuse to renew the contract of a non-tenured teacher for any reason or no reason, as long as the non-renewal is not based on some ground impermissible under the Constitution." Smith, 990 S.W.2d at 646.

To attain a permanent teacher status a teacher must be "employed as a teacher in the same school district for five successive years and who has continued or who thereafter continues to be employed as a teacher by the school district. . . ." Section 168.104(4) R.S.Mo. In other words, to achieve a tenured position a teacher must be employed five school years in a row and then be employed for a sixth successive year in the same school district.

A probationary teacher is any teacher "who has been employed in the same school district for five successive years or less." Section 168.104(5) R.S.Mo. If a probationary teacher "has been employed in any other school system as a teacher for two or more years, the board of education shall waive one year of his probationary period." Id. (emphasis added).

The undisputed facts in this case are that McBride was only employed for five successive years by the District and that his last contract for the 2002-2003 school year was a non-tenured contract.