McAllister v. Revolutionary Home Health, Inc.
[…] Gilhuly, 755 F.3d 185, 191-92 (3d Cir. 2014). “An interference action is not about discrimination[;] it is only about whether the employer provided the employee with the entitlements guaranteed by the FMLA.” Capps, 147 F.Supp.3d at 334 (quoting Callison v. City of Philadelphia, 430 F.3d 117, 119 (3d Cir. 2005)).

i. Eligibility

Section 2620 of the EFMLEA broadens the definition of “eligible employee,” to include any “employee who has been employed for at least 30 calendar days by the employer,” and it defines “qualifying need related to a public health emergency” to mean “the employee is unable to work (or telework) due to a need for leave to care for the son or daughter under 18 years of age of such employee if the school or place of care has been closed, or the child care provider of such son or daughter is unavailable, due to a public health emergency.” 29 U.S.C. § 2620(a)(2)(A). However, there is an exception for “employees who are health care providers or emergency responders ....” 85 Fed.Reg. 19326-01. The FFCRA specifies that “health care provider” has the same definition as in the FMLA. FFCRA § 5110(4) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2611).