McAlister v. Trujillo
[…] Accordingly, the Court will not dismiss the claim at this stage of the litigation, although Defendants are of course free to raise the issue again on summary judgment.

II. INTERFERENCE WITH CONTRACTUAL RIGHTS

Defendants move to dismiss McAlister's state common law claim for tortious interference with her rights under the collective bargaining agreement. As grounds for their motion, Defendants point out that the New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA"), NMSA 1978, § 41-4-1 et seq., does not waive immunity for tortious interference with contractual relations. In response, McAlister argues that § 41-4-12, which addresses the immunity of law enforcement officers, waives Defendants' immunity in this case. That section provides:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.

This section waives officers' immunity for violation of property rights as well as constitutional rights. McAlister reasons that an employment contract is a property right, the violation of which is waived by this section.